Sign the Guest book! Click here and leave a comment
Search the clubs website. Enter key words
DROP-IN OPEN PLAY SESSIONS IN ANCHORAGE JUNE AND JULY 2014
All skill levels welcome for challege play and round robin groups when available.  Rackets, balls and tables provided.  Wear non marking court shoes.  
  • Tues June 24 @ 8:30-11:30PM Canadian players visited Fairbanks for the Alaska Yukon Challenge in May, 2104
  • Thurs June 26  @ 8-11PM  
  • Tues. July 1 @ 8-11PM
  • Thur, July 3 @ 8-11PM
  • Tues. July 8 @ 8-11PM
  • Thur, July 10 @ 8-11PM
  • Thur. July 17 @ 8-11PM  
  • Tues, July 22 @ 8-11PM
  • Thur. July 24 @ 8-11PM
  • Tues, Aug. 3 @ 8-11PM
  • Thur, Aug. 5 @ 8-11PM

AT & T Sports Pavilion,11051 O'Malley Centre Dr.  (Behind Alaska Club South, O'Malley Rd. & Old Seward Hwy.) cost is $7.

RE-CHECK DATES & TIMES (CLICK HERE)  O'Malley Sports Facility Website "
Adult Open Gym Times" to CONFIRM times below have updated or changed.


Alaska Yukon ChallengeMay 9 & 10, RESULTS

Participants and volunteers in the 2014 Alaska Yukon Challenge in Fairbanks The Fairbanks Interior Table Tennis club hosted one of the best tournaments in Alaska history.  A well organized and attend gathering featuring the Alaska Yukon Challenge Team and Singles in Novice and Open divisions.  A unique handicap tournament where top players start at negative points to the opponents zero.  Racing to best 2 out of 3 and sometimes 3 out of 5 games.  Annually hosted in rotation at Fairbanks, Whitehorse and Anchorage.  Next year in 2015 will be Whitehorse.

Thanks to the main sponsor Mega Reporting, Inc. from Whitehorse for the $1000 donation.  Joyce Bachil and her company Mega Reporting is a super supporter of this annual event.   And this year the Alaska Table Tennis club out of Anchorage donated $200 to also help with the prize money.  FITT club divided the prize money and tossed in more for almost $1300. in CASH PRIZE MONEY.  Thanks to Paddle Palace for Nittaku 3 star premium balls and the equipment supplier for the Arctic Winter Games committees.  By supplying the funds for the 8 Stiga "Optima 30" tables for the AWG hosted earlier this year in March.  With 4 added Butterfly tables the matches went smoothly with 12 tables.

 PHOTOS Now posted!  Check them out.  

 VIDEOS COMING SOON

Jerry Smith Spirt of the Game Award: Presented to Chirk Chu. Chirk Chu and Diann Darnall  Thanks to all your hard work and volunteer time to make this the best AYC ever!  As treasurer and co-tournament director Chirk was in many places for days prior and during.  Plus countless hours of work to make this a truly memorable event.  From moving equipment in the crawl space of his home, operating the control desk, accounting for all the prize money and recording the scores on the display board and operations desk.  Chirk sacrificed his play to help make the Alaska Yukon Challenge a historical experience for all attendees.  Congratulations.

Chirk is awarded the the "Bomb" racket.  A commutative racket used by the award honoring the late Jerry Smith.  Jerry was a founding member of the FITT club and his positive attitude and outstanding sportsmanship symbolized the Spirt of the Game.    

Results:
Novice Singles
1st Eric Partyka, Fairbanks (Finals score: Eric vs. Aporn: 11-9, Tomas Brenner and Diann Darnall" 10-12, 11-8)
2nd Aporn Stein, Fairbanks
3rd Tomas Brenner, Yukon
3rd Tyler Slechta, Fairbanks

Open Singles
1st  Karl Augestad, Anchorage (-2) (Finals score: 11-4, 13-11)

2nd Ryan Bachli, Whitehorse Finalist Ryan Bachli and Open singles champion, Karl Augestad

3rd Eric Carvalho, Fairbanks
3rd Diann Darnall, Fairbanks

Novice Team
1st place: Tail Spin (Aporn Stein and Tyler Slechta) Finals 3-0
2nd place: Boys of Pong (Eric Partyka and Nathan Barring)
Novice Team finals scores, Best 3 of 5 Tie:
TaIl Spin vs. Boys of Pong (negative represents the handicap minus start amount) Tyler Slechta and Aporn Steiin, Novice Team Champions
Singles: 
A vs X) Tyler -6 vs Eric (Tyler won: 2-11, 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 13-11)
B vs Y) Aporn -2 vs Nathan (Aporn won 12-10, 11-8, 11-9)
Doubles:
A/B vs X/Y) Tail Spin -4 vs Boys of Pong (Tail Spin won: 11-7, 0-11, 11-5, 11-8) "The Cadats: Tomas Brenner and Michael Janssen-Brethal" with Diann Darnall
Finals Tie went to Tail Spin 3 matches to 0.


3rd place: East West (Wiu-Mei Zhang and Jim Zheng)
3rd place: Cadets (Thomas Brenner and Michael Janssen-Brethal)

Open Team Karl Augestad and Andrew Kim, Open Team Champions
1st  Arctic Loopers (Karl Augestad and Andrew Kim) Finals 3-0
2nd DEES on Fire (Diann Darnall and Doron Partyka)

Open Team finals scores: Best 3 of 5 Tie:
Arctic Loopers vs. DEES on Fire (negative represents the handicap minus start amount)
Singles: TAABS: Taras Yukly and Abed Rajab
Karl -12 vs Diann,  (Karl won: 11-7, 11-6)
Andrew -10 vs Doron, (Andrew won: 4-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8)
Doubles:
Arctic Loopers vs DEES on Fire (Arctic Loopers won: 0-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-9)
Tie went to Arctic Loopers 3 matches to 0


3rd TAABS (Taras Yukly and Abed Rajab) 
3rd DePayuhs (Dave DeMay and TomDeLong) 

ENTRY FORM AND INFO HERE 

 

MARCH OPEN TABLE TENNIS  Tournament results:

CLICK HERE Article, Results, Photos and videos  

Group shot of the players in the March 2014 tournament. Many participants had little tournament experience and this smaller event was good prep for the Big one in October 2014.

FULL ALASKA TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE HERE Anchorage, Fairbanks and Elsewhere Alaskans will be entering.

OPEN Drop-in Table Tennis Come out for some fast action table tennis at the AT & T Sports Pavilion, 11051 O'Malley Centre Dr. (SE corner of Old Seward & O'Malley Road)   Drop-in Sessions $7. 

CHECK HERE AT O'Malley Sports "Adult Open Gym Times" to CONFIRM times below have updated or changed.  Due to these "Drop-in" times ARE subject to last minute changes.  Sorry for any inconvience in the scheduling.  These dates and times can be adjusted if "Paid" court time is added.  Our table tennis times are often late evening when courts are open after the prime time paid sessions are covered.  Winter time is prime time. Summers we will get earlier times.  

Vang vs. Gil during the Fall 2013 Tournament at ATTSP

 

FEBRUARY OPEN TABLE TENNIS Tournament:

FINAL RESULTS

Open Singles: 1st: Karl Augestad (Anchorage), 2nd: Paul Elliott (Anchorage), 3rd: Kyle Yan (Anchorage), 4th: Jimmy Gao (Homer)

A Singles: 1st: Paul Elliott, 2nd: Jimmy Gao, 3rd: Mike Mann (Anchorage), 4th: Brant Bennett (UAA)

B Singles: 1st: Brant Bennett, 2nd: Mark Weissler (Anchorage), 3rd: Mike Mann , 4th: Joshawa Kwon (UAA) 

C Singles: 1st: Lian Lincoln (Goldenview MS, Anchorage), 2nd: Joshawa Kwon, 3rd: Eric Lee (Anchorage), 4th: Min Kim (Anchorage), 5th Gretchen Wehmhoff (Eagle River) 

A/C Doubles: 1st: Jimmy Gao & Lian Lincoln, 2nd: Paul Elliott & Mark Weissler, 3rd: Eric Lee and Kyle Yan, 4th: Karl Augestad and Gretchen Wehmhoff, 5th: Brant Bennett and Min Kim 

 Complete 2014 Alaska Tournament Schedule Click HERE


   

Table Tennis Visitors in August 2014 to Alaska for the Karl -Josef Assenmacher from Germany visiting in August 2014 Alaska International Senior Games Aug 8-17, 2014 in Fairbanks. Top senior players, Karl-Josef Assenmacher from Germany and Ralph Stadelman from Las Vegas are coming to Alaska! They will also be touring the state playing in Anchorage around August 5-8th.  Exact schedule TBD.  AKTTC will have dates and times in mid 2014 that the club will meet for drop-in practice times.

Ralph Stadelman (far left) was a member of the Arctic Frost Spin TT Team with Zackery Gholston, Kyle Yan & Karl Augestad, Baltimore 2012Karl-Josef was the men's gold medal winner in the 65-69 age group and Open Singles 2000+ division in the 2013 Huntsman World Senior Games in St. George, UT in Oct. 2013.  Ralph Statelman plays hard bat with super control and consistancy.  He was a member of the "Arctic Frost Spin" Team with Zackery Gholston, Alaskans Kyle Yan and Karl Augestad at the 2012 North American Team Championships in Baltimore, MD.   


 

More to come. 

 

ALASKANS return from the Pac Rim TT Tournament

Pac Rim hosts 30 tables for 2 days the first weekend of November

Karl Augestad, Kyle Yan & Paul Elliott at the Tualiltin Hills Parks & Rec Center in Beaverton, ORAn exciting Pac Rim 2013 in Beaverton featured some top athletes from Canada and the USA.  Alaskans Paul Elliott, Kyle Yan, Jane Parrish, Jamo Parrish and Karl Augestad competed in 10 various events over the 2 days in November.

Sponsored by the Portland Table Tennis club and the Paddle Palace.  The Pac Rim TTT is considered one of the top TTT in the Northwest USA. With 23 different divisions for all skill levels and ages.  Canadian players come in from Vancouver BC and attendees from Washington, California, Oregon, Montana and the Mid-west play for cash and trophies. This will be Karl's 5th appearance at the Pac Rim and Kyle's and Paul's first. 

PHOTOS WITH THE ALASKANS AT PAC RIM

One of the objectives of traveling to various USATT sanctioned tournaments in the states is to test our skills among other top players to see if we are worthy for an upgrade or downgrade of our rating.  Our wins and losses adjusts our USATT rating number.  And the higher the rating .  The Alaskans are isolated from easily competing against strong players to obtain the change to boost or standing.  As the only way we can even move upward is to travel to events like this to take on players we could never face in the north. Coach Hao Gua, George Wang, George's father and son in foreground

Kyle played in Open, U2300, U2100 and U1900 division singles.  And paired with Karl in the U4000 doubles.  For Kyle the singles events featured round robin preliminary pools of 4 players with the top finisher advancing to a single elimination playoff.  We all knew our best opportunity was to advance was the U1900 division.  But the others events are used as great opportunities to face players above our ratings to score an upset and gain a bump in our rankings.  In the Open singles he faced the 2nd seeded player Hao Guo from California, rated 2562.  A player we watched the day before at the Pure Pong in the Pearl coaching George Wang.  Impressive skill as he "barked" out directions in Chinese in an intense 90 minute workout.  On game day Mr. Gua was unaware of Klye's special anti rubber and he did not take the time to exam it prior to the start of the match.  Thus Kyle came out of the gate with an early first game upset win.  But with great skill comes great experience and the ability to adapt quickly.  A quality we are all working on improving.  Kyle exchanged good rallies and faced the pressure well. But Mr. Guo's forehand wide prove effective.  

In a match just prior in the open singles Kyle faced Wucheng Tao, rated 1997 from Washington state.  Kyle was eager to capitalize on the opportunity and scored a big win securing added rating points.  Their rating spread is over 150 rating points and by Paul's calculations a 40 point ratings boost.  Thus this is why I remind the Alaskans when entering tournaments to enter as many divisions as they are eligible for.  If your goal is to get better then take the opportunity when offered.  In tournaments like this even with 4-5 events there are sometimes only two or three changes out of 15 matches.

Paul Elliott has tournament experience in North Carolina and knew he too had limited changes as well.  But facing the slightly lower level players proved to be his most challenging.  Facing many strong 1500 and 1600 level players they too are eager to face us.  And the pressure can be tough.  But his primary objective to enjoy himself never wavered as his attitude held strong.  He to knowing that this is just ONE tournament and other opportunities will come up again.  Both he and Kyle mentioned they want to start looking ahead to 2014 and the North American Teams during Thanksgiving weekend on the east coast.  A tournament where the format proves the best for advancement with plenty of matchups over the 3 day marathon!

Paul, Kyle, Dennis Boeger and Karl Augestad. Dennis and Karl were teammates in the 1982 Arctic Winter Games in Fairbanks. Dennis still has the stokes!Karl was Alaska's top finisher with a strong 2nd in the Under 1900 Singles in a field of 38 players.  Edged out by 12 year old David Lin from Vancouver, BC Canada.  A strong lefty with solid deceptive serves and a relentless offense attack.  Upending Karl (11-1, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6) awarding David the $300 first place cash.  An amount that likely will be quickly applied to his continued coaching.  Karl took home $150 for his efforts as the runner up. Karl also finished tied for 3rd loosing to the eventual winner Travis Eiles in the 50 & over singles semi finals.  A great effort coming back from an 0-2 deficient to tie it up and face off in a 5th game battle.  But came up a bit exhausted at the end in his 20th match of the tournament in a nearly empty gym on the sole table at nearly 5PM.  Travis was just too steady and Karl forced a bit too much at the end.  In a better match than his finals that followed in a 3 game sweep against Phil Schock.   On Saturdays prelim round robin in the under 2100 singles Karl upset Jay Crystal, rated 2088 from Oregon.  A match that was oddly easier than expected likely as Jay's  Yet was unable to fend off friend and rival Judy Lau from Seattle, Washington in a solid shutout 3-0.  Karl faced 5 players in the 2 days which he had face before in past Pac Rim visits.    

More to come later.

Entry & Info: http://www.portlandtabletennis.com /pacrim2013entry.htm

 

Cade Loving and Brant Bennett winners of B/C Doubles, Cade also finished 2nd in B Singles.OPEN Drop-in Table Tennis

 

Fall Tournament and Arctic Winter Games Team Alaska Results

A singles winner Jimmy Gao and Andrew Kim, Both 2012 AWG team Alaska members.Philip Pugay smacks a backhand. Paired up with Mark Weissler they finished 2nd in the B/C Doubles. (SEE PHOTOS HERE)

Great turnout of 33 entries in 10 divisions as plenty of new players attended the full day event.  Attendees from Juneau, Eagle River, JBER Military base, Anchorage and the Mat Su Valley came to play on 12 tables at the AT&T Sports Pavilion new wood floor.

Video Highlights Open Singles & Doubles & A Single (Click HERE) Edited & recorded by: Taylor Hamilton

Video Highlights from Fall Open TTT

SAT. OCTOBER 19, 2013 

Open Singles: 1. Rendy Tan, 2. Kyle Yan, 3. Karl Augestad 3. Yuriy Solovyov

Women's Singles: 1. Mary Nomani, 2. Gretchen Wehmhoff, 3. Young Sun Elliott, 4. Erin Sivitz, 5. Danette Weissler

A Singles: 1. Jimmy Gao, 2. Andrew Kim, 3. Paul Elliott, 3. Kyle Yan

B Singles: 1. Mark Weissler, 2. Cade Loving, 3. Mike Mann, 3. Sabastien Wetterlin

B/C Doubles: 1. Brant Bennett/Cade Loving, 2. Philip Pugay/Mark Weissler, 3. Justin Carrioaburu/Ben Kumor, 4. Derek Stone/Jake Stone

Open Doubles: 1. Chidi Nwokorie/Rendy Tan, 2.Karl Augestad/Kyle Yan, 3. Paul Elliott/Jimmy Gao, 4. Andrew Kim/Yuriy Soloyov

Juvenile Female Singles: 1. Melanie Chaffey, 2. Erin Sivitz      

Juvenile Male Singles: 1. Jimmy Gao, 2, Derek Stone, 3. Elijah Kim, 4. Jake Stone

Junior Female Singles: 1. Heather Woodhouse

Junior Male Singles: 1. Nathan Klein, Jacob Thibobeau, Bryce Foster, 4.Dylan Bruce

(SEE PHOTOS HERE)

(Blog entry here)

ENTRY FORM HERE (download PDF file)

Continue to come out and PLAY 2-3 times a week in Anchorage: calendar for open play dates/times

Juneau Juniors, Nathan Klein and Jacob Thibodeau came to compete. Strong finishers in the Junior Male Singles.Team Alaska:  2 Junior Females and  2 Junior Males (born in 1996 or later)  and  2 Juvenile Females and 2 Juvenile Males (born in 1999 or later)  

Websites: Arctic Winter Games   and   Team Alaska

FAIRBANKS TO HOST Arctic Winter Games, March 15-22, 2014

Arctic Winter Games Contact info: Bill Cotton, email: wcotton@gmail.com and (907)440-1392.   

Tournament Director: Karl Augestad, email: akttclub@gmail.com or (907)360-4276

 

Alaska Seniors Athletes Bring Home Medals

 

Seven Table Tennis competitors from Alaska competed in the four-day (October 7-10) Huntsman World Senior Games in St. George, Utah.  Over 160 players competed for the medals in the Table Tennis Event.Photo: L-R Back row: Tim McLeod, Dave DeMay, Bob Janes, Jamo Parrish L-R front row: Diann Darnall, Jane Parrish, Carol Johnson

 

Jane Parrish and Carol Johnson of Fairbanks battled it out in the 65-69 Division with Jane taking the Silver Medal and Carol the Bronze Medal.  Yoko Wilcox of Englewood, Co took the Gold. Jane and Carol teamed up to take the Gold Medal in the Women’s Doubles 65-69 Division.  Johnson partnered with Bob Janes of Juneau to ease out the Bronze Medal in the 65-69 Mixed Doubles. Over Jane and Jamo Parrish who finished fourth. 

 

Diann Darnall of Fairbanks took the Silver Medal in the Women’s Singles 60-64 Division. Yali Carpenter of Peoria, AZ took the Gold.  In Women’s Doubles 60-64 Darnall partnered with Carpenter to take the Gold.  In Mixed Doubles 60-64, Darnall partnered with Tim McLeod of Juneau to finish with a Bronze Medal.  The Gold Medal went to Dennis Keppen of Sun City AZ and Yali Carpenter of Peoria, AZ.  The team of Ray Mack of Rochester, NY and Carolyn Adams of Dunedin, Fl took the Silver.

 

Diann Darnall won six straight matches to make it to the finals in the Rated Singles 1400-1599.  Darnall finished with the silver in a 3-2 game match with Allan Ferrenberg of Reno, NV.

 

Tim McLeod of Juneau took the Bronze Medal in the Rated Singles 1200-1399.

 

The Alaskans warmed up for the Huntsman Games by participating in the Nevada Senior Games Table Tennis Tournament.  Jane Parrish took the Gold in Women’s Singles 65-69 Division.  Jane teamed up with Carol Johnson to take the Gold in Women’s Doubles.  Jane and Jamo Parrish took the Bronze in the Mixed Doubles 65-69 Division.

 

Diann Darnall took the Silver Medal in Women’s Singles 60-65 Division behind her doubles partner Yali Carpenter.  Darnall and Carpenter took the Gold in Women’s Doubles. Darnall and Dave DeMay of Eagle River took the Gold Medal in the Mixed Doubles 55-59 Division.

 

Carol Johnson was delighted with her first Table Tennis Tournaments out-side of Alaska. She enjoyed meeting new friends, improving her skills, and inviting athletes to come to Fairbanks for the 2014 Alaska International Senior Games next August.

 

The Huntsman World Senior Games hosts over 10,000 athletes 50+ for a two-week period in October each year.  Participants compete in 27 athletic events and come from Japan to Sweden and from Alaska to Australia, where peace among nations is fostered through friendly competition.  For more information of the Huntsman World Senior Games go to www.seniorgames.net.

 

To find out more about the Alaska International Senior Games go to www.Alaskaisg.org.

 

Photo: L-R Back row: Tim McLeod, Dave DeMay, Bob Janes, Jamo Parrish


L-R front row: Diann Darnall, Jane Parrish, Carol Johnson

 

Linda (Boyd's Daughter) and Boyd Bennett the birthday boy

Long time Alaskan Table Tennis Coach, Boyd Bennett turns 85 year old.  See UPDATED MORE PHOTOS here of Birthday celebration in Eagle River on Sat. Sept. 14th.  Family and friends gave tribute to the founder of the Anchorage Table Tennis club from 1970 to the early 80's.  Present were Boyd's wife, Shirley, daughter Linda, grandson Brant, Andy Hutzel, Kyle Yan, Paul Elliott and Karl Augestad.  His seed set the foundation to growth of table tennis in Alaska.  He is Alaska's first inductee in the Alaska Table Tennis Hall of Fame!  He was a GOLD Ulu winner in men's singles in 1970 and former Alaska Open Singles Champion.  Played over seas in the Europe and in the military.  His back hand flick was feared by all agles.  See a neat interview back in 2012 by Karl Augestad at the "Parlor" above his garage!  (VIDEO INTERVIEW CLICK HERE)

(Click HERE to See Calendar)

 

 

Anchorage Park Foundation 1st Annual Ping Pong Tournament 

Thanks to the Anchorage Park Foundation for hosting the first annual Minnesota Park Outdoor Ping Pong Rain or Shine the event went on. Splashy play back and forth with plenty of close matchups. Tournament on Monday August 19, 2013.  Held to celebrate the new concrete ping pong table at (you guessed it) Minnesota Park on (you guessed it) Minnesota Drive.  In a "Final Four" type bracket 32 players braved the elements to play not only against their opponent, but also against Mother Nature.  RAIN!  Yes it was wet but fun.

Several subsitutes filled for no-show players.  Plenty of players showed up to fill the wet shoes.  Including Paul Elliott from the AKTTC.  The first round of matches took just over an hour with a single game to 11 point, serving rotation every 2 points and swapping sides at the first to 5 points.  See the PHOTOS and FINAL RESULTS HERE  


1st Annual Minnesota Park Ping Pong Champion, Karl Augestad

Steel net, wet and yet still lots of fun


Informative and fun Table Tennis VIDEOS  Henry is a traveler who loves the game. Oregon, Hawaii, Las Vegas, Utah, Washington he loves to play. Suggested by Henry Blankenship.  Longtime friend of Alaskan, Andy Hutzel.  Partners in their World Record Table Tennis Endurance many years ago.

The fight against Alzheimer’s with table tennis: http://bcove.me/qfsgx25r 

Video of step by step way "How it is Made" Nittaku Table Tennis Balls: https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=noxZ2D4Zcjo

Alaska Yukon Challenge  set for May 10 & 11, 2013 at the AT & T Sports Pavilion. Team and Singles events with $1000. in Prize Money & Trophies.  Thakns to Whitehorse Sponsor: Mega Reporting, Inc.,

Jimmy Gao & Chidi N., Open Team Champions, $200 for 1st place in the 2013 Alaska Yukon Challenge

Mark Weissler & Cade Loving, Novice Team Champs, AK-Yukon Challenge 2013 big break in activity at the AT & T Sports Pavilion as the venue gets a NEW WOOD FLOOR.  Activity resumes September 15th and later.

 

 

Support Alaska Table Tennis buy a Flaming Snowball Salmon Table Tennis Trading pin limited edition Alaska Trading Pin.  

On SALE! $6.50.  Regularly $7.50 and includes postage to USA addresses.  (CLICK HERE TO ORDER) Questions or information needed Contact: Karl Autestad at akttclub@gmail.com, or call 907-3604276.

Design features ALASKA SALMON on top of a flaming snowball, Alaska Flag of the 8 stars of gold on a field of blue on the paddle, large size is 2" x 2".  Pin lapel back. 

 


click for link to their blog

http://www.gadling.com/tag/twodownfouracross

NPR Sunday Puzzle radio podcast with Will Shortz

Double Happiness VIDEO

Will Shortz dot com